ホットライン: +84(0)945 086 038
言語を選択 :

How to Obtain Work Permit for Foreign Employees in Vietnam ?

Work permit in Vietnam is issued by the Department of Labor, War Invalids and Social Affairs. It is valid for a period of 24 months (2 years). After its expiration, foreigners have to re-apply for a renewal permit.  

Pursuant Vietnam Labor Law, Decree 105/2003/NĐ-CP:

The requirements for who would like to apply work permit:

1. Over 18 years or more.

2. Being physically fit to the working requirements.

3. Possessing high professional or technical qualifications (including engineers or people with equivalent degrees; craftsmen of traditional crafts), having many years of experience in the profession, production administration, management or managerial jobs, which Vietnamese laborers have not yet been able to perform.

4. Having no criminal records on the crime of infringement upon national security as provided by Vietnamese laws; having no criminal records of other crimes; not being prosecuted for penal liability, serving penalties or other criminal records that have not yet remitted under the Vietnamese and foreign laws.

5. Possessing work permits, for foreign laborers working in Vietnam for fully 3 (three) months or longer, granted by competent Vietnamese State bodies, except for the cases that require no work permits as prescribed in Clause 1, Article 6 of this Degree.

The dossier to apply for Work Permit:

Job application dossiers: A foreign emloyer shall submit 2 (two) dossier sets to the employer, one of which shall be managed by the employer and the other used by the employer to carry out the procedures of applying for a work permit. A dossier set comprises:

a/ The job application;

b/ The judicial history card granted by a competent authority in which the employee resides. When the employee has resided in Vietnam for 6 (six) months or longer, apart from the judicial history card granted by a foreign competent authority, there must be another judicial history card granted by the Justice Department of Vietnam;

c/  Resume of foreign labor made according to a form set by the Ministry of Labor, War Invalids and Social Affairs with a photo attached;

d/ Certificate of the Ministry of Public Health granted in the foreign country. When the foreign labor is residing in Vietnam, this certificate must be granted under the regulations of the Ministry of Public Health issued by Vietnam;

e/ Copies of the foreign labor's Professional Qualification and/or Skill Certificates, including the university, equivalent- or higher level diploma, or the Skill Certificate, granted by competent authorities according to the regulations of such foreign country.

For foreign labors being craftsmen of traditional crafts, or persons having experiences in the professions, production administration or management but have no certificates thereof, they must acquire remarks on their professional, skill and managerial qualifications, certified by competent authorities of the country in which he/ she is a citizen;

f/ Three color photos (sized 3 cm x 4 cm, showing bare head, clear face and clear ears taken frontally, without glasses), taken within 1 (one) year.

The above papers prescribed in the dossiers, which are granted, notarized or authenticated by foreign authorities, consularly legalized under the Vietnamese law and translated into Vietnamese. The translations and copies thereof must be notarized according to Vietnamese law.

What we can help you:

  • Advise on detailed legal procedures
  • Advise on application
  • Support clients to prepare necessary documents
  • Support clients to translate and notarize documents according to Vietnamese law
  • Work with Vietnamese Competent Authority on behalf of clients
  • Follow up and supplement documents if needed
  • Receive work permits and transfer to clients

Timeline:

The processing time is from 15 to 20 working days.

TIMING

Accomplishment

Timelines

(Business working day)

Planning and preparation stage

10

Obtaining Investment License

45-50

Obtaining Company Seal, Announcement

10

Obtaining Certificate  of  Food Hygiene and Safety for the restaurant

20-30

Obtaining Cigarette  Retail License (If the restaurant wants to sell Cigarettes)

20-30

Obtaining Alcohol  Retail License (If the restaurant wants to sell alcohol)

20-30

 


Viettonkin JSC is a multidisciplinary-operated company specializing in Consulting Services which provides professional services to both domestic and foreign businesses as well as towards larger companies in all over the world. By facilitating business, investment and trade between Vietnam and the rest of the world through innovative and cost-effective development services, we have helped many individuals and businesses make their business much more active and successful.

If you would like further information on seting up RO/Branch in Vietnam or other Southeast Asia regions, please either email to our Consultants at: info@viettonkin.com.vn or call to our Office:

Telephone No: (84) 4 38728518 or (84) 4 39367944

Hotline: +84(0)945 086 038

Fax:  (84) 4 39368069

やったプロージェクト

やったプロージェクト One of our strategic partners is America World Adoption Association, a non-profit, non-governmental... 目次に

顧客からの言葉

連絡方法?

Viettonkin Consulting Joint Stock Company
Level 4, Naforimex Building, 40 Hai Ba Trung, Hoan Kiem, Ha Noi, Viet Nam

電話番号/ファックス: +84(0) 4.38728518 - Ext 16
ホットライン: +84(0)988360861

メール: info@viettonkin.com.vn

オンラインサポート